by Zachary Kasdin*
[…] 53. Id.
54. Cf. Russell, supra note 47, at 1619 (identifying this same comparator-group difficulty within Bostock’s holding, noting that, “[a]s with nonbinary individuals, the Court’s but-for [causation] analysis does not work for bisexual people, whose sexual orientation and subsequent stigmatization are unaffected by a hypothetical change of sex”).
55. Whitaker ex rel. Whitaker v. Kenosha Unified Sch. Dist. No. 1 Bd. Of Educ., 858 F.3d 1034, 1049–50 (7th Cir. 2017).
56. Grimm, 972 F.3d at 618.
57. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (2023) (interpreting Title IX to allow for “separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex” as long as those facilities remain “comparable” to one another).