by Brittany Bruner*
[…] 52. 535 U.S. 234 (2002).
53. Id. at 258.
54. Id. at 239.
55. Id. at 239–40.
56. Id. at 240.
57. Id. at 249.
58. See id. (“Like a defamatory statement, each new publication of the [CSAM] speech would cause new injury to the child’s reputation and emotional well-being.”).
59. Id. at 251.
60. Id. at 254.
61. Id.
62. See id. (“In the case of the material covered by Ferber, the creation of the speech is itself the crime of child abuse . . . .”).
63. Id. at 242.
64. 15 U.S.C. § 6851(b)(1)(A).
65. See id. § 6851(b)(4)(A)–(D). The exceptions include “an intimate image that is commercial pornographic content, unless that content was produced by force, fraud, misrepresentation, or coercion of the depicted individual”; good faith disclosures of the content to law enforcement, in legal proceedings, as part of medical education, or in reporting or investigating unlawful and unsolicited conduct; disclosures for matters of public concern or public interest; and “a disclosure reasonably intended to assist the