by Brittany Bruner*
[…] While there are currently no federal statutes that explicitly address NDFP,23 there is now a civil statute addressing the nonconsensual disclosure of intimate images, which victims of NDFP should use to bring a cause of action for civil recourse. 15 U.S.C. § 6851 creates a private civil right of action with $150,000 in damages, action costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other litigation costs.24 Additionally, the court has discretion to grant other relief “including a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or a permanent injunction ordering the defendant to cease display or disclosure of the visual depiction.”25 The statute provides a right to a federal private civil action against a person who knowingly or with reckless disregard discloses an individual’s “intimate visual depiction.”26 A “depicted individual” is defined as