By Tommaso Morrione*
[…] (internal citation omitted)).

30. See id.

31. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05 (Consol. 2024) (“A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 841 (“A person is guilty of theft when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it.”).

32. See Capra & Berch, supra note 10, at 556 (explaining that a literal reading of the rule’s language may permit admission of theft-based crimes while a “common sense approach” that focuses on legislative history would not).

33. Fed.