by Cole Fanning-Haag*
[…] cases, where courts required that defendants acted with an “unlawful purpose, that is, as the purpose to give, take, receive, or accept, anything of value that is illegal or inappropriate.”8 This meaning was eventually adopted into American federal law.9 For instance, “corruptly” emerged in federal obstruction-of-justice statutes. 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a), enacted in 1954, criminalizes corrupt obstruction of the administration of the tax code.10 The courts of appeals that have considered the issue agree that under this statute, corrupt intent requires intent to obtain an unlawful benefit.11 18 U.S.C. § 201, enacted in 1962, imposes liability on anyone who “corruptly gives, offers or promises anything of value to any public official . . . to influence any official act.”12 Courts interpret “corruptly” in this context to require that a defendant have the intent to procure unlawful benefit.13 Modern dictionaries and various state laws reinforce this interpretation.14 Black’s Law Dictionary defines “corruptly,” when used in