by Rachel Klein*
[…] Existing case law and regulatory policy further supports the legality of the best value standards implemented by GFNY.
Conflicting standards between federal law and New York State law have made food procurement criteria convoluted. Food procurement is the general process under which state and local governments contract with food suppliers for their product. Under federal law, the use of federal monies for procurement requires that the Request for Proposal (“RFP”) method is utilized to apply best value standards. New York State Finance Law § 163(1)(j) defines best value, in part, as “the basis for awarding contracts for services to the offeror which optimizes quality, cost and efficiency, among responsive and responsible offer[o]rs.”1 In other words, best value assessments allow weighing considerations other than price when evaluating a procurement contract, though price may, and often must, remain a significant factor.