by Rachel Klein*
[…] But, a January 2012 amendment to GML § 103 provides that purchasing contracts for anything other than public works are required to be procured on the basis of best value, while lowest bidder is only permitted for public works contracts.25 This amendment quite explicitly introduced the RFP process into New York law. In addition, the amendment changed any reference in the statute of “bids” to “bids or offers,” and any reference of “bidder” to “bidder or offer[o]r.”26 But most significantly, GML § 103 was further amended in the same month so that purchase contracts can be awarded either on the basis of best value or lowest bidder: “[P]urchase contracts . . . may be awarded on the basis of best value . . . to a responsive and responsible bidder or offer[o]r.”27