by Anders M. Greene-Crow*
[…] * Anders M. Greene-Crow is a J.D. Candidate (2025) at New York University School of Law. This Contribution is a commentary on the problem at the 2024 Robert F. Wagner Labor and Employment Moot Court Tournament, hosted by New York Law School. One of the questions presented was whether an employee who has not been denied FMLA benefits can make out an FMLA interference claim. This Contribution distills one side of the argument.
1. 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(3)-(4) (“Congress finds that . . . the lack of employment policies to accommodate working parents can force individuals to choose between job security and parenting; [and] there is inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods.”).
2. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1).
3. Ragsdale v. Wolverine World Wide, Inc., 535 U.S. 81, 89 (2002) (explaining that the FMLA “provides no relief unless the employee has been prejudiced by the violation”); Zedov v. Mr.