by Luke Pluta-Ehlers*
[…] 13. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 372.020 (1956).
14. Id. § 372.040.
15. Commonwealth ex rel. Brown v. Stars Interactive Holdings (IOM), 617 S.W.3d 792, 797 (Ky. 2020) [hereinafter Stars Interactive II].
16. Id.
17. Stars Interactive Holdings (IOM) Ltd. v. Commonwealth ex rel. Tilley, NO. 2016-CA-000221-MR, 2018 Ky. App. Unpub. LEXIS 980, at *25 (Ky. Ct. App. Dec. 21, 2018), rev’d by Stars Interactive II, 617 S.W.3d 792 [hereinafter Stars Interactive I].
18. Stars Interactive II, 617 S.W.3d at 798.
19. Id.
20. Id. See also KRS § 446.010(33) (“As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise . . . ‘Person’ may extend and be applied to bodies-politic and corporate, societies, communities, the public generally, individuals, partnerships, joint stock companies, and limited liability companies.”).
21. Stars Interactive II, 617 S.W.3d at 802.
22. Id.
23. See id. at 803.
24. Id.
25. Id. at 801.
26. Id.
27. Id.
28. Id.
29. See generally Stars Interactive I, 2018 Ky. App. Unpub. LEXIS 980.
30. Id. at *21.
31. Id. at *23–24.
32. Id. at *26.
33. Id. at *22–23.