by Elizabeth Lewis*
[…] Tyson v. Ted’s Game Enters., 893 So. 2d 376, 381 (Ala. 2004) (affirming a judgment that gaming machines violated the state’s criminal gambling statutes and upholding their seizure by state law enforcement officials); Baxter v. State, 66 S.W.3d 494, 496 (Tex. App. 2001) (upholding defendant’s conviction and criminal sentencing for violation of the Texas anti-gambling statute).

29. This is particularly true given the emergence of more recent federal laws regulating online gaming activity, particularly the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006, 31 U.S.C. § 5361, which regulates the receipt of payments generated by unlawful gaming activity.

30. 28 U.S.C. § 3702. PAPSA effectively outlawed sports betting nationwide, making it unlawful for “a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact,” or for “a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity,” a variety of sports betting activities.

31. 138 S. Ct. 1461, 1478 (2018) (overturning PAPSA on anti-commandeering grounds, finding that the statute purported to instruct state legislatures on “what they may and may not do”).