by Matan Skolnik*
[…] 3. See, e.g., California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202, 206 (1987) (explaining that when California sought to apply its penal laws on tribal land in response to tribal gaming offerings, the Tribes responded that the State “had no authority to apply its ordinances inside the reservations”).

4. See id. at 216 (holding that California could not enforce gambling laws against tribal bingo establishments as those laws were regulatory, not prohibitive); Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721 (1988) (finding in § 2701 that “Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity”); Mashantucket Pequot Tribe v.