by Lisa Tarasyuk*
[…] Thus, Congress’s use of “prevent” in § 45(a) delegates to the FTC substantive rulemaking authority to anticipate and halt practices that may amount to unfair methods of competition in the future.22

Furthermore, to read § 45(a) of the FTC Act as allowing prevention only by adjudication, as the Ryan court mistakenly did, ignores the statute’s adjudicatory provisions.23 For one, 15 U.S.C. § 45(b), which governs adjudications, indicates that adjudication is only to be used “if it shall appear to the Commission that a proceeding by it . . . would be to the interest of the public.”24 This clause shows that Congress intended the FTC to exercise adjudicatory authority as a tool to prevent present violations, where a proceeding is necessary to stop conduct immediately harmful to the public.