by Lisa Tarasyuk*
[…] The Supreme Court has previously determined that Congress’s use of the term “rules” when delegating authority to agencies includes the substantive rulemaking power. For example, 47 U.S.C. § 303(r) grants the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) the power “to make such rules and regulations,” and the Supreme Court in National Broadcast Co. v. United States understood “rules” to include substantive rules.38 Similarly, in American Hospital Association v. NLRB, the Court found that 29 U.S.C. § 156, which reads, “the Board shall have authority from time to time to make . . . such rules and regulations as may be necessary,” grants the National Labor Relations Board substantive rulemaking authority.39

It follows that § 46(g) delegates to the FTC generalized rulemaking authority—the power to promulgate substantive and procedural rules. This is why the statute consists of express conferrals of discretion.