by Lisa Tarasyuk*
[…] As this clause is conditional, Congress did not intend for the FTC to rely solely on adjudication to prevent unfair methods of competition.

Any doubt as to the scope of authority granted by the term “prevent” is belied by an additional direct source of the FTC’s authority to make substantive rules. In 15 U.S.C. § 46, Congress outlined “[a]dditional powers of Commission,”25 explicitly granting the FTC the power to “[f]rom time to time classify corporations and . . . make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.”26 As noted in Morton Salt Co., § 46 is to be read in concert with § 45 “as an integrated whole.”27 Accordingly, when read together, the two sections confer substantive rulemaking authority to regulate unfair methods of competition upon the FTC.