by Gloria Siyue Zheng*
[…] 10. Cabot, supra note 5, at 389 (“[S]kill games were deemed to have social merit through their teaching of valuable skills.”).
11. See id. at 384–85.
12. Id. at 387.
13. Id. at 386.
14. Id. at 388.
15. Id. at 389.
16. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-278a(2) (2008) (defining gambling as “risking any money, credit, deposit or other thing of value for gain contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance or the operation of a gambling device” but noting that gambling “does not include: Legal contests of skill, speed, strength or endurance in which awards are made only to entrants or the owners of entries . . .”).