by Gloria Siyue Zheng*
[…] Sports L. Rev. 5, 14–15 (2015).
35. Mary Esch, New York Court Rules Fantasy Sports Contests are Illegal Gambling, PBS News (Feb. 6, 2020, 7:50 pm), https://www.lexisnexis.com/community/insights/legal/capitol-journal/b/state-net/posts/legal-status-of-fantasy-sports-in-limbo-in-many-states (“[D]aily fantasy sports violated the [New York] state constitution’s ban on gambling and that the Legislature unlawfully authorized the activity in 2016 by classifying it as a game of skill, not chance.”).
36. N.Y. Const., art. I, § 9, cl. 1 (“[E]xcept as authorized therein . . . no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling . . . shall . . . be authorized or allowed within this state.”).
37. Di Ma & Bryan Gottlieb, I’d Wager it’s Time for a Change: Reconsidering New York State’s Constitutional Prohibition Against Gambling, 80 Alb. L. Rev. 1465, 1469 (2016).
38. See, e.g., People v. Wilkerson, 342 N.Y.S.2d 936, 942 (N.Y. Cnty. Ct. 1973) (citing People v.