by Cordelia Bell*
[…] 2. See, e.g., FTC v. Superior Court Trial Laws. Ass’n, 493 U.S. 411, 424 (1990) (arguing that a boycott to increase wages undermines the competitive process for rates, thus violating antitrust laws).
3. See generally Claiborne Hardware, 458 U.S. at 911–12 (explaining that political boycotts, not economic ones, are exempt from antitrust scrutiny).
4. See Superior Court Trial Laws. Ass’n, 493 U.S. at 428–30 (rejecting a lower court’s characterization of the economic and political nature of a group boycott).
5. Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (“Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.”).
6. See generally Superior Ct. Trial Laws. Ass’n, 493 U.S. at 430–33 (finding that a boycott for higher wages, despite significant advocacy goals, could constitute a per se violation of antitrust laws).